Home > Answers
Dg_answers_update
Twitter_small Linkedin_small Facebook_small

DG Answers is a community where people ask and answer questions about Dangerous Goods packaging.  Share your questions, facts, opinions and personal experiences with the DG Answers community...

 

Ask

User
Ask a question... Get an answer.

Answered Questions Ajax_loader

Bahbb1shogzmiiyymdeylzazlziwlze2xzuwxzm1xzcwov9nyw5fmi5qcgdbcdogcdokdgh1bwiiczu0edu0iw?v=1490689831

Doug

Do my employees need to be trained?
  1. Ajax_loader

Bahbb1shogzmiiyymdeylzazlziwlze2xzuwxzu4xzgzov9nyw5fnc5qcgdbcdogcdokdgh1bwiiczu0edu0iw?v=1490689831

Kevin

A Hazmat Employer shall ensure that each Hazmat Employee is thoroughly trained in accordance with the requirements of 49 CFR 172.704. A Hazmat Employee is defined as anyone employed on a full-time, part time, or temporary basis who directly affects hazmat transportation safety. Examples: A warehouse employee who loads, unloads, or handles hazardous materials; employees who operate a vehicle used to transport hazardous materials; and employees who design, manufacture, inspect, mark, maintain, repair, or test a package or packaging component that is marked certified or sold as qualified for us in transporting hazardous material in commerce.


Open Questions Ajax_loader