Home > Answers
Dg_answers_update
Twitter_small Linkedin_small Facebook_small

DG Answers is a community where people ask and answer questions about Dangerous Goods packaging.  Share your questions, facts, opinions and personal experiences with the DG Answers community...

 

Ask

User
Ask a question... Get an answer.

Answered Questions Ajax_loader

Bahbb1shogzmiigymdeylzazlziwlze2xzuxxzuzxzqwmf9xb21hbl8xlmpwz1siogzwogp0ahvtyiilntr4ntqj?v=1500700360

Cheri

What is variation packaging?
  1. Ajax_loader

Bahbb1shogzmijeymdeylza0lzi0lze0xze0xzezxzy3of9jyxroewxhzgffyxzhdgfylmpwz1siogzwogp0ahvtyiilntr4ntqj?v=1500700360

Cathy Lada, Dangerous Goods, a Division of Berlin Packaging

It is packaging that gives flexibility to the shipper. Within parameters outlined in 49 CFR 178.601, you can ship inner containers different than those that were tested, when certain conditions are met. When using variation packaging, the shipper must follow the manufacturer’s packing and closure instructions. Failure to do so can result in fines and/or injury to property or persons.

Bahbb1shogzmiigymdeylzazlziwlze2xzuyxzayxzy3mv9xb21hbl8ylmpwz1siogzwogp0ahvtyiilntr4ntqj?v=1500700360

Erica

Where can I find the different variations for inner containers of combination packaging?
  1. Ajax_loader

Bahbb1shogzmiigymdeylzazlziwlze2xzuyxzu5xzy2mv9xb21hbl83lmpwz1siogzwogp0ahvtyiilntr4ntqj?v=1500700360

Karen

These can be found in the 49 CFR 178.601 (g) Selective Testing.

Bahbb1shogzmiiyymdeylzazlziwlze2xzuxxzqzxzi5mf9nyw5foc5qcgdbcdogcdokdgh1bwiiczu0edu0iw?v=1500700360

Patrick

How do I know if your plastic bottles are compatible with my product?
  1. Ajax_loader

Bahbb1shogzmijeymdeylza0lzi0lze0xze0xzezxzy3of9jyxroewxhzgffyxzhdgfylmpwz1siogzwogp0ahvtyiilntr4ntqj?v=1500700360

Cathy Lada, Dangerous Goods, a Division of Berlin Packaging

Click here for our resin guide.

Bahbb1shogzmiigymdeylzazlziwlze2xzuyxzizxzk2ml9xb21hbl80lmpwz1siogzwogp0ahvtyiilntr4ntqj?v=1500700360

Kimberly

Do you have any Special Permit Packaging for 4 Liter bottles?
  1. Ajax_loader

Bahbb1shogzmiigymdeylzazlziwlze2xzuyxzayxzy3mv9xb21hbl8ylmpwz1siogzwogp0ahvtyiilntr4ntqj?v=1500700360

Erica

No. The DOT limits all special permits to a maximum of 1 liter per inner container. Because of the nature of the Special Permit, and being excepted from Labeling or Placarding, this volume was the maximum they deemed safe for transport.


Open Questions Ajax_loader